» Health Products

   » Super Foods

   » Detox Formulas

   » 7 Day Detox Plans

   » Healing Formulas

   » Skin Care Secrets

   » Face Care

   » Body Lotion

   » Hair Care

   » Bath Robes

 
  African Shea Oil

African Shea Oil

      


  • Heals and protects skin.

  • Reduces wrinkles and fine lines.

  • Vitamin rich.

  • Stimulates cell restoration.

  • Improves skin tone.

  • Nourishing and moisturizing.

   Price
  Retail Price:$24.95
  Savings: $4.96
  Your Price:
$19.99
 
Availability: 
Out of Stock

Read Customer Reviews

Quantity  

African Shea Oil
A Traditional Product Untouched by Modernity

 




About African Shea Oil

Our product is still made by West African women in West Africa, just as it has for generations. There, it is still used in cooking, cold and flu treatment, to protect the sensitive skin of newborns, and to provide joint relief to the elderly. You get a sense of its healing powers by knowing that many Africans use this oil on their feet to heal the Sahara’s effect on their feet.


What African Shea Oil Does:

This powerful skin treatment is made of Shea butter from the West African Karite tree, which means “tree of life,” and jojoba oil. The nourishing quality of African Shea Oil restores balance and tone while improving elasticity. Made by West African for generations, this miracle oil has only recently hit the worldwide marketplace. 

The fatty acids in African Shea Oil stimulate cell growth and heal damage. This treatment can be used to treat a variety of skin conditions and to maintain healthy, nourished skin.

How African Shea Oil Can Be Used:

Irritated skin: The soothing properties of African Shea Oil can calm irritation from insect bites, allergic reactions, burns, wounds, and other skin issues.

Wrinkles: Keratin in this skin treatment can improve skin elasticity. African Shea Oil also stimulates new cell growth, preventing and diminishing wrinkles.

Massage: Promotes relaxation and nourishes skin while providing the perfect texture for massage.

Dry skin & scalp: The nourishing qualities of African Shea Oil moisturizes dry skin and can help treat conditions related to dry skin, such as chapping and eczema. Use on scalp can prevent hair breakage, stimulate healthy growth, and make hair look shiny and healthy.

Stretch marks: Often used to soothe the soreness of nursing mothers, Shea oil prevents and treats stretch marks on skin.

Sunlight exposure: Blocks the UV rays from skin’s sensitive surface.

African Shea Oil FAQs:

Q: What makes this African Shea oil unique?
A:
 
Unfortunately, other manufacturers often over-process Shea oil, removing many of its therapeutic qualities. The best healing powers are found with unrefined, naturally made oils. Our oil is still made by West Africans who have been making African Shea Oil the same way for generations, ensuring its incredible healing qualities.

Q: Are there any medicinal benefits?
A:
 
Other than treating dry, irritated skin and protecting skin from UV rays, African Shea oil can also be used to treat arthritis and other join disorders. The oil’s soothing qualities can penetrate deeply to reach the joints and offer pain and inflammation relief.

Q: How is African Shea oil made?
A:
 
Unrefined Shea butter is made from oil pressed from Karite tree seeds and then simmered until it reaches a cream-like texture. This is added to organic jojoba oil to make a powerful, natural and organic skin treatment.

Q: Is there any scientific support?
A:
 
Yes, a clinical trial by French dermatologists found that Shea Oil produced incredibly healing effects of 35 people of all different ages and of both sex. They found it effective for treating skin disorders and improving the look of skin. Of course, this was unrefined, quality Shea Oil.

Q: Is this product made according to Free Trade Standards?
A:
 
Yes, we adhere to Free Trade Standards in our production of African Shea Oil, meaning that we value respect of our workers and value quality trade conditions.

Ingredients:

Fatty acids, keratin, triterpernic alcohols, allantoin, resinous esters, cinnamic acid, stearic and oleic fatty acids, and other natural compounds.

 
 May we also suggest:

Organic Jojoba Oil

$19.99

 

Be the first to review this item
Email this page to a friend

The information contained on this site is educational and general in nature and is not meant to substitute the advice provided by medical professional. The products and statements on our site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. Please read all product packaging carefully and consult with a healthcare professional before starting any diet, exercise, supplementation or medication program.